Skip to content
Batteries (BAT)
Municipal collection of batteries

Municipal collection of portable batteries

Despite the producer responsibility for portable batteries, local authorities must ensure collection of batteries in the vicinity of citizens. This is why producers and importers must report portable batteries separately to SKAT (Danish tax authorities) so they can be charged with a tax. This money is then distributed to the municipalities to cover the costs of collection on behalf of the businesses subject to producer responsibility.

Collection of portable batteries per municipality and capita

Kommune kodeKommuneAntal indb.Indb pr. pladsAntal pladserIndsamlede bærbare batterier pr. indbygger 2021 (kg)Indsamlede bærbare batterier totalt pr. kommune (ton)
101København63811779764.62580.55056517848608351.325
147Frederiksberg10367710367710.0515736373544765.347
151Ballerup493104931010.155891299939167.687
153Brøndby352321761620.2868982742960910.108
155Dragør145691456910.372228704784135.423
157Gentofte745503727520.2266130114017416.894
159Gladsaxe692003460020.2316618497109816.031
161Glostrup233802338010.311291702309677.278
163Herlev289132891310.222598830975696.436
165Albertslund273662736610.164583790104514.504
167Hvidovre5345126725.520.3095919627322216.548
169Høje-Taastrup517295172910.13630652052047.051
173Lyngby-Taarbæk566145661410.1901473133853810.765
175Rødovre4111320556.520.2460535597013110.116
183Ishøj231312313110.0461718040724571.068
185Tårnby4267014223.33333333330.3640496836184715.534
190Furesø4100120500.520.3821370210482715.668
201Allerød258932589310.292588730544937.576
210Fredensborg409981366630.7894531440558132.366
217Helsingør630006300010.3869682539682524.379
219Hillerød515285152810.3845676137245819.816
223Hørsholm249172491710.00280932696552550.07
230Rudersdal570242851220.3297558922558918.804
240Egedal4369614565.33333333330.3360948370560214.686
250Frederikssund4543915146.33333333330.5335944893153524.246
253Greve505145051410.4263570495308221.537
259Køge614754728.8461538462130.3501423342822321.525
260Halsnæs314201571020.5629535327816717.688
265Roskilde8888917777.850.4447344440819439.532
269Solrød234412344110.173712725566324.072
270Gribskov4097120485.520.5865368187254424.031
306Odsherred329236584.650.702183883607223.118
316Holbæk7191314382.650.4346223909446131.255
320Faxe3671312237.66666666730.616212240895622.623
326Kalundborg484876926.714285714370.5447233279023226.412
329Ringsted348473484710.5562315263867819.383
330Slagelse791227192.9090909091110.571838426733445.245
336Stevns23034767830.5090301293739711.725
340Sorø2999314996.520.325942719967999.776
350Lejre2817314086.520.335392042026059.449
360Lolland405395067.37580.8210612003256133.285
370Næstved8318110397.62580.5846287012659148.63
376Guldborgsund603288618.285714285770.3483457101180221.015
390Vordingborg4526815089.33333333330.2971193779270113.45
400Bornholm395703957010.5920141521354623.426
410Middelfart391167823.250.5176654054606820.249
420Assens408675838.142857142970.565101426578923.094
430Faaborg-Midtfyn5168312920.7540.4408799798773322.786
440Kerteminde23847794930.4802700549335311.453
450Nyborg3193310644.33333333330.4346600695205613.88
461Odense20550922834.33333333390.3469288449654371.297
479Svendborg585882929420.5622994469857332.944
480Nordfyns295499849.666666666730.5018782361501214.83
482Langeland123674122.333333333330.529877900865216.553
492Ærø5960596010.435067114093962.593
510Haderslev5537618458.66666666730.6025534527593233.367
530Billund2655113275.520.5282286919513414.025
540Sønderborg738319228.87580.6451490566293347.632
550Tønder37050617560.5317948717948719.703
561Esbjerg11557923115.850.4918713607143256.85
563Fanø3456345610.380208333333331.314
573Varde496289925.650.3388611267832716.817
575Vejen4279014263.33333333330.2968216873101212.701
580Aabenraa585269754.333333333360.4643406349314827.176
607Fredericia5127512818.7540.4663286201852823.911
615Horsens9222923057.2540.3899207407648435.962
621Kolding9316113308.71428571470.3676753147776434.253
630Vejle1169922924840.3880436269146645.398
657Herning8923812748.28571428670.4535399717609140.473
661Holstebro5866214665.540.4474958235314226.251
665Lemvig196076535.666666666730.6888866221247513.507
671Struer208081040420.330738177623996.882
706Syddjurs431687194.666666666760.6558098591549328.31
707Norddjurs369439235.7540.461494735132517.049
710Favrskov4838112095.2540.4947396705318223.936
727Odder229792297910.402193306932429.242
730Randers9819024547.540.4507281800590744.257
740Silkeborg954882387240.4779448726541645.638
741Samsø3682368210.00651819663226510.024
746Skanderborg633901267850.5714781511279436.226
751Aarhus35275139194.55555555690.28489501092839100.497
756Ikast-Brande4147310368.2540.3928821160755216.294
760Ringkøbing-Skjern5618211236.450.5803104197073832.603
766Hedensted4677311693.2540.3793000235178417.741
773Morsø200662006610.515399182697110.342
779Skive4542522712.520.4563126031920720.728
787Thisted431601079040.4694392956441120.261
791Viborg9667912084.87580.5352455031599451.747
813Frederikshavn590397379.87580.5075966733853929.968
820Vesthimmerlands363629090.540.564050382267220.51
825Læsø1764176410.00453514739229020.008
840Rebild305187629.540.303951766170789.276
846Mariagerfjord415368307.250.3318807781201813.785
849Jammerbugt381759543.7540.3588736083824513.7
851Aalborg21948721948710.4485049228428198.441
860Hjørring6415532077.520.8543527394591254.811

Collected quantities (BAT)

Quantities taken back or collected quantities are the terms used for the quantities of end-of-life batteries and accumulators that producers and importers have collected or taken back in the previous calendar year.

Collected quantities are registered per type and do not necessary reflect the take-back of own batteries previously placed on the market.

The producer/the importer or their compliance scheme must state how large a proportion of the batteries is taken back from the following sources:

  • Municipal collection sites (only applies to portable batteries)
  • Compliance schemes’ collection sites (also applies to industrial and automotive batteries)
  • Own collection, such as retailers and car dealers (also applies to industrial and automotive batteries)

Only compliance schemes pick up portable batteries from municipal collection sites, unless individual compliers (importers) have such large quantities that they can be allocated with a municipality.

Collection rate

The overall purpose of the EU Battery Directive is to minimise the negative impact on the environment caused by batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, thereby contributing to the protection, conservation, and improvement of the environment.

Quantities placed on the market and subsequently collected are used to calculate the collection rate of a country. The target collection rate is set out by the EU Commission as one among several environmental targets used to assess the efficiency of environmental legislation in Member States.

 

 

 

Portable batteries collected per municipality in 2020

Statistics batteries

Batteries placed on the market

See quantities of batteries by type placed on the Danish market in 2020 as well as developments in these quantities.

Batteries collected

See quantities of end-of-life automotive batteries, industrial batteries, and portable batteries collected in the municipalities, by compliance schemes, and by producers.

Batteries collected in municipalities

See portable batteries collected in municipalities, per municipality, and per capita.

Difference - batteries sold and collected

See the difference between how many batteries are placed on the market and how many are collected when they reach their end of life.

Batteries treated

See recycling efficiency for end-of-life batteries.

Batteries - environmental targets

See Denmark's compliance with environmental targets set out by the EU Commission.