Skip to content
Electronic equipment (EEE)
Environmental targets – electronics

EU's environmental targets for electronics

See status for Denmark's and producers' compliance with the environmental targets set out by the EU Commission.

Collection rate 2020

Alt WEEETon
Gennemsnit af 3 års markedsført: 
År 2017174937.481
År 2018178095.298
År 2019204493.888
3/557526.667
Gennemsnit185842.22233333
Totalt indsamlet 202078893.311
DK-indsamlingsprocent42%

EU targets electronics

On this page you can see to which extent Denmark complies with the EU environmental targets for producer responsibility for electronics.

Note that the collection rate for electronics is calculated on the basis of an average of the ‘previous’ three years’ quantities placed on the market. Thereby, the calculation methods for WEEE and BAT are not the same; the year of the data (in this case 2020) is not included for WEEE, whereas it is included in the calculation of the average of batteries collection.
Presumably, this difference in calculation methods is due to the different useful lives of the products in question.

On 24 July 2012 a revised WEEE Directive entered into force. New targets had been adopted for the EU Member States’ collection and environmental treatment of waste from electrical and electronic equipment. Thus, from 2016 it is a requirement that Member States collect at least 45% of ALL electrical equipment placed on the market at the end of its useful life. The previous target was 4 kilograms per capita and only for equipment for use in private households. The collection target will gradually increase up to 65% in the years up to 2019. As to efficiency of environmental treatment, recycling and recovery must increase by 5 % in the years 2015-2018.

 

Collection targets

 DK-resultat 2021EU-mål 2021
Alt WEEE42%%

Recycled/reused and recovered WEEE and EU targets

KategoriNyttiggjort
DK-resultat %
Nyttiggjort
EU-mål %
Genanvendt
DK-resultat %
Genanvendt
EU-mål %
1. Udstyr til temperaturudveksling99%85%81%80%
2. Skærme og monitorer98%80%92%70%
3. Lyskilder87%0%86%80%
4. Stort udstyr94%85%83%80%
5. Småt udstyr97%75%87%55%
6. Småt it- og telekommunikationsudstyr98%75%89%55%
7. Fotovoltaiske paneler100%0%100%0%

Statistics electronics

EEE placed on the market

See quantities of electronics per category that were placed on the Danish market in 2020; you can also see developments in quantities placed on the market.

Quantities of waste electronics collected

See quantities of waste electronics collected in municipalities, by compliance schemes, or taken back by the producer in 2020.

Municipal collection of electronics

See municipal collection of waste electronics. See how many electronics each municipality collects per fraction, capita, and total.

Difference - sold and collected

See the difference between what is placed on the market and what is collected as waste.

Treated quantities - Geographical area

See the geographical location of the first treatment facility as well as rate of reuse, recycling, and recovery per category.

Environmental targets Electronics

See Denmark's compliance with environmental targets set out by the EU Commission.